Privacy Notice

Introduction

Here at ReproMed Ireland we take your right to privacy very seriously and we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide you with the information about our services that you have requested from us.

However, from time to time, we would like to contact you with details of events such as open information evenings or new services we provide.  We shall request your consent to contact you with such information prior to making contact.

ReproMed shall not share your data with any third party without your explicit consent and you shall retain your right to withdraw your consent to receive these communications at any time.

Data Control

For the purposes of EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the company that is ultimately responsible for the control of your data while using our services is ReproMed Holdings Ltd, 5th Floor North Block, Rockfield Medical Campus, Dundrum, Dublin 16.  Should you have any questions on how we protect your privacy, please feel free to contact us at info@repromed.ie

The Data Protection Officer for ReproMed Ireland is our Quality Manager, Ms Audrai Hooper.  Audrai can be contacted by phone on 01 6856755 or through her direct email address ahooper@repromed.ie.

Personal Data Collected

Personal Data is collected from you when you provide such data to ReproMed through completion of a patient triage form and through discussion with the clinical team.  The provision of this information is required to ensure we have sufficient information to enable us to devise an appropriate treatment programme for you.  Under GDPR, ReproMed have a legal basis of “Legal obligation and Legitimate Interests for processing this data

This personal information consists of:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Medical History
  • Current Medical information
  • Email address
  • Next of Kin
  • Marital Status

In some circumstances, personal data may be provided to us through your General Practitioner or other medical professionals.  This information shall be retained and processed in the same manner as the information you provide to us personally.

The Use of this information

It is understood that the information that you provide to us when you contact ReproMed is provided with a view to receiving Assisted Human Reproduction Treatment.  Therefore the information provided by you and any further information provided by other parties regarding you shall be used for the purposes of providing you with Assisted Human Reproduction treatment and supporting activities.

Sharing data

The sharing of personal data with third parties shall only be completed where absolutely necessary, i.e. with our blood testing laboratory etc.  ReproMed shall not share any of your personal data without prior consent from you.

International Transfer of Data

ReproMed shall not transfer any of your personal data to any third party outside the EEA without your explicit consent.

Retention of Data

ReproMed are legally obliged to retain all information pertaining to your treatment cycle with ReproMed for a period of not less than 30 years.  This is in compliance with the Statutory Requirements SI 158 of 2006 and SI 598 of 2007. ReproMed shall not retain any personal data for longer than absolutely necessary.

Security

ReproMed understands that you are concerned regarding the security and privacy of your personal data and we take this security very seriously.  All records on file with ReproMed are protected from unauthorised access.

Your Rights under GDPR

Each individual has rights regarding their personal data under the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  These are as follows:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed regarding the personal data that shall be held and processed by ReproMed.

The right to access

You have the right to accessing this data and to obtain a copy of this data.  A copy of the data we have on file in ReproMed can be accessed by contacting any member of the ReproMed team and making a request for access.

The right to rectification

Should you consider that the data on file within ReproMed is incorrect, you have the right to request that this data be rectified, however, this right is not absolute and ReproMed can refuse a request for rectification in certain circumstances.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that you data be deleted from all ReproMed records, again however, this right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.  Certain data is required to remain retrievable by ReproMed for a period of not less than 30 years in accordance with EU Tissue and Cell Directives and Irish Statutory Instruments.

The right to restrict processing

You have a right to request that ReproMed restricts the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. These circumstances are related to the accuracy of the data, the lawful processing of your data and the legitimate grounds upon which ReproMed processes this data.

The right of data portability

You have a right to receive the personal data that you have provided to ReproMed in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.  You also have a right to request that ReproMed transmits this data directly to another data controller (organisation)

The Right to object

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data and this right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances i.e. direct marketing purposes.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

ReproMed does not use automated decision making for any of its data processing purposes.

Making a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner

Should you consider that your rights, as described in the GDPR, have been infringed by ReproMed, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner.  Such complaints shall be investigated by the Data Protection Commissioner and where appropriate, the DPC may request that ReproMed amend our policy in light of your complaint.

Privacy of our Website

General Statement

In general, ReproMed Ireland does not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information through the use of our website except in very specific instances, such as, for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter updates, use our contact form, or have had multiple previous communications with an ReproMed Ireland representative.

Information we may collect from you

We only collect Data about you on the Site which you volunteer when you email us or by using our online Contact Us or other forms; or if you report a problem with our Site. When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also collect Data automatically when you navigate through our Site, as explained in our Cookie Policy.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Contact information as provided by you during your interaction with our website (name, address, contact telephone number and email address) and your IP address, your browser type, and your referring URL.

Use of your data

We may use your Data where necessary for our legitimate business interests, including:

  • improve the content of our Site and the services we offer
  • ensure the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • compile statistical data on the use of our Site
  • notify you about changes to our service

We make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details we collect with any individual, unless required to disclose such information by law. We may use your Data to comply with any legal obligations.

We will store your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you; as required by law.

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into.  Where appropriate, Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

Links to other sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any Data to those websites.

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use.

We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to update policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information – information that is associated with your name or personal identity.  Our website does not collect any personal data about you apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by emailing us or registering with us).  Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by this site only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Cookie Policy

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies.

What is a cookie?

Like most websites, we use some cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many visitors we get on the site over a given period of time. These cookies contain information about the use of your computer but they don’t include personal information about you.

Your consent to Cookies

By using this Site, you agree that we can store and access the above cookies on your device.

Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you on whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Site may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.

What Cookies do we use?

Session Cookies

As you travel around our site, there are times when we need to remember technical information about you as you go from page to page. We use this technical information in many ways to Granite Digital your user experience. This cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only stays in place until you end your session (usually when you leave our site.)

We use web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, to identify whether you have visited specific services we offer previously.  This information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes. It allows us to track information, such as how many individual users we have and how often they visit our website.

Persistent or Login Session Cookies

When you log into a restricted area, we may set a cookie on your PC, to remember your login details. This can be used for your convenience so that on subsequent visits, you aren’t required to provide the entire log-in information again. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave our site.

Controlling your cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you although, we may combine information from your registration with the data we get from the web analytics services we use and their cookies to analyse how you and other people use our Online Services.

Managing cookies in your browser

Most current browsers allow you:

  • Block third party cookies.
  • Block cookies from particular sites.
  • See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis.
  • Block all cookies from being set.
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser.

You should be aware that you will lose any preferences if you delete cookies, which includes where you have opted out from cookies (as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set!).  In addition, if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Online Services for these reasons.

Find out more about how to manage your cookies for each of the browsers below:

Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

Safari iOS: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

Android: http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Blackberry: http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp

Windows Phone: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx

Managing analytics cookies

Along with logfiles, we use Google Analytics to analyse what people view on our website. Google Analytics isn’t personal information – it doesn’t know who you are.

For more information about Google Analytics’ privacy policy and opt out of Google Analytics completely by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You should be also able to use your browser in “private” or “incognito” mode, to look like a brand new user every time you browse the web.